The New Tax Plan Means More Expenses – and Greater Losses – Before and After Your Divorce
[…] • Report parents who owe child support to new employers, and to the motor vehicles division for driver’s license suspension
  • Suspension of professional licenses
  • Contempt of court
  • Administrative liens on real estate or other personal property and seizure of assets

Obtaining an administrative property lien for unpaid child support

The custodial parent who is owed back child support can work with their skilled Maryland divorce attorney to file a lien on the obligor’s real estate. Per MD Fam L Code § 10-140 (2016), “Unpaid child support, due under an order requiring payments through a support enforcement agency, constitutes a lien in favor of the obligee on all real and personal property of the obligor… A child support lien established under subsection (a) of this section arises on the date of notice that the support is due and continues to the date on which the child support lien is:

  1. satisfied
  2. released by the Administration because the child support lien is:
    1. unenforceable; or
    2. uncollectible; or
  3. released by the court.”

Caring for and providing for your child on your own can be challenging and frustrating when your child’s other parent has the resources but chooses not to pay the support they owe their child.